Many things are taking place:
[…] The 2020 “short” (non-budget) session of the Indiana General Assembly concluded in March. Following is a summary of two acts addressing various property tax matters that passed. The summary highlights assessment and exemption provisions in those bills. It is not an exhaustive list. Readers are encouraged to visit the General Assembly’s web site for more information on all bills considered and passed in the session.
* * *
1. Personal Property Tax: Definition of “Inventory” Clarified. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-1-8.4 (eff. January 1, 2014) includes “uniforms, garments, linens, and facilities services supplies owned, held, possessed, or controlled for the purpose of rental or lease in the ordinary course of trade or business” as non-taxable “inventory.”
Many things are taking place:
Policy analyst: Maine needs lower taxes, fewer regulations to rebound from COVID-19 | Maine |
INSIGHT: Covid-19—How are Businesses Adapting Their Operations?